Skin Food
&
Skin Food with Tamanu Oil
Contents
Introduction
Ancient Egypt, whose people indulged themselves in beauty and gave birth to our modern cosmetics, lives again with
Skin Food. Their ultimate secret of true beauty was achieved without the benefit of chemical laboratories producing synthetic ingredients. Only natural essences, pressed from herbs, fruits, and nuts, then blended by masters, were used to pamper and feed their skin. It worked then, it works now! They achieved such beauty that thousands of years later, we still remember and envy. For greater results we've added Tamanu Oil in a second formulation.
Skin Food is a natural anointment based on those ancient methods. By delicately blending such exotic oils as those from the lemon rind, avocado, apricot kernel, aloe and wheat germ; we introduce Skin Food, Nature’s delicious beauty secret. With the purity and fullness inherited from the ancients, mated with today’s science, Skin Food re-kindles the sweet blush of youth with younger, healthy-looking skin. Skin Food was formulated to restore elasticity, soften wrinkles and stretch marks, prevent dry scaly skin, problem and oily skin. Creating in turn, the lasting beauty of soft, lovely, clear skin.
Skin Food is a very concentrated anointment. A few drops on your skin and a few more for your neck is all that is needed to keep them soft, smooth and supple
Availability
Two formulations, both in .5 oz bottles:
Skin Food
Skin Food with Tamanu Oil
For improving the appearance of scars, choose Skin Food with Tamanu Oil
Ingredients
Skin Food: Wheat Germ Oil, Lemon Rind Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Aloe Vera Lipo
Skin Food with Tamanu: Wheat Germ Oil, Lemon Rind Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Aloe Vera Lipo, Tamanu Oil
Benefits of Ingredients
Wheat Germ Oil – Promotes cellular renewal. A natural source of vitamins A, D, E and squalenes.
Lemon Rind Oil – Lemon oil is antiseptic and cleansing. It has skin lightening and astringent properties.
Apricot Kernel Oil – Provides skin softening effects
Avocado Oil - It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect.
For this reason it is an ideal ingredient to include when formulating for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.
In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older.
Avocado Oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
It is often used for dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.
Aloe Vera Lipo - Topically, aloe vera benefits dry and cracked skin, burns, blisters, frostbite, insect bites, and allergic reactions. Aloe vera oil has recognized healing and restorative properties, and is widely utilized in many high-end lotion, cream, and gel products. It has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammations, burns and wounds. Aloe vera is also a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue. The term ‘lipo’ indicates that the aloe is oil soluble.
Amazing Tamanu Oil
IntroductionTamanu Oil is known for tissue regeneration, making it an excellent scar treatment, hence David’s intent for including it in the formulation.
Tamanu is found under different common names in many independent traditional medicines. It is a great reward to the botanical researcher when a plant used in one culture is found to possess the same medicinal uses across many ethnic goups. The excitement of finding the common link of the Latin name that has accord in the ethnoharmacy from different continents and cultures bears testimony to the effectiveness of plant chemistry.
That chemistry is complex and unusual, perhaps helping to explain some of the impressive physiological actions possessed by this plant. Few plants share the chemical components of this plant.
Botanical NamesCalophyllum inophyllum Linn. (Syn. Calophyllum bintagor Roxb.) (Guttiferae). It is a member of the mangosteen family.
Common NamesKnown in English as Alexandrian Laurel, Tamanu, Pannay Tree, Sweet Scented Calophyllum. The wood used to be sold in London as “Borneo Mahogany.”
HabitatCaolphyllum inophyllum is found throughout the Philippines along the seashores. It is native to Tropical Asia and its geographical distribution includes Melanesia and Polynesia. It is a coastal plant throughout India. It is widespread on most of the French Polynesian islands, where it grow primarily in the coral sands and on the sea shore, with some specimens being found in the valleys. It copes well with muddy and saline soils. The Motu (coral reefs) which surround the volcanic islands are covered with Tamanu trees and are appreciated for their fragrant flowers and pretty foliage and so planted along avenues. It was brought north to Hawaii from the South Pacific islands in early migrations of Polynesian settlers.
FolklorePolynesians considered Tamanu trees as sacred and were planted inside the royal marae (sacred areas) and according to ancient beliefs, the gods would hide in the Tamanu trees and watch human sacrifices without being seen. Idols were also cared out of Tamanu wood.
Plant DescriptionThe tamanu tree is 2-3 cm high with a thick trunk covered with a rough, black, cracked bark. It has ellipital, shiny, tough leaves and the flowers that come twice a year (arranged in axilliary cymes) have a sweet, lim-like fragrance. The tree flowers twice a year, and is said to attain a great age.
The many fruits, which are arranged in clusters, are spherical drupes. When ripe, their smooth, yellow epidermis discloses a thin layer of pulp, which has an apple-like taste. The grey, ligneous and rather soft nut contains a pale yellow kernel., which is odorless when fresh. Tamanu kernels have a high oil content obtained by cold expression and yields a refined, greeny-yellow oil, similar to olive oil.
Oil ProcessingUnlike most vegetable oils, Tamanu oil is not contained in fresh ripe fruits. It forms in the course of the nut’s desiccation.
Use of the Plant and Its PartsA lamp oil for light was produced from the kernel and was used at times instead of kukui nut oil. The kernel is called a “punnai nut” in some areas of the Pacific, and the oil is dark, green, thick and called dilo oil or Pinnay oil. Sometimes this old is used for lomi lomi massage, especially when enhanced with coconut oil or flower fragrances.
External Application of the PlantThe gum – The gum extracted from the plant (from the wounded bark) has been used for the treatment of wounds and ulcers. It can also be mixed with strips of bark and leaves are infused in water and the oil that rises to the surface is another application for sore eyes. The resin is said to contain benzoic acids and said to be good for old sores and wounds.
The bark – The bark is astringent . . . contains 11-19% tannin. It is used in decoction for internal hemorrhages and as a wash for indolent ulcers.
The bark acts as an antiseptic and disinfectant. Rubbed with water lime juice, it makes a useful application on armpits, groins and feet in bromidrosis.
The root – A decoction of the root is employed for dressing ulcers and also for application in heatstroke.
The leaf – The leaves soaked in water yield a bluish color and natural pleasant scent and are applied to sore or inflamed eyes or used in an eye lotion. The leaves are used in the Philppines as an astringent for hemorrhoids. The leaf infusion is also taken internally for heatstroke and used in combination with an external application of the root decoction. A reverse treatment is used for a stitch, where the hot poultice of leaves is applied externally and the root decoction taken internally.
Primitive tribes of native blacks throughout Papua New Guinea utilize the leaves for various skin conditions. On Manus, the leaves are heated over a fire until soft and then applied to skin ulcers, boils,c usts, sores and pimples. On Dobu Island, leaves ae boiled, and a skin rash is washed periodically with the solution. The natives of New Caledonia and Samoa also utilize these leaves for treating skin inflammations, leg ulcers, wounds.
The fruit - The fruit, according to some authors, is more or less poisonous and only the endosperm of the still immature fruit is safe to eat.
The sap – the balsam from the bark is used for its cicatrizing properties. (Cicatrizing: to become healed by formation of scar tissue.) The Negritos of the Philippines mix the plant sap with sulphur as an ointment to apply on boils, open sores and wounds. Native blacks of Jamaica used another species, Calophyllum calaba, for healing wounds and sores in the 18th century. The resin was melted and poured into gangrenous and incised wounds requiring only a couple of changes in dressing and producing recovery.
Properties of Tamanu Oil
The oil expressed from the seeds (about 60%) is sometimes called Domba oil in Europe and has proved useful in the treatment of rheumatism as well as in the treatment of itch or scabies. The figure quoted can be as high as 80-75%. The oil from the seeds is used externally on rheumatism and gout and is a specific for scabies and may also be used for ringworm.
The dark-skinned natives of Fiji value the oil of the fruit as a liniment for joint pains, arthritis and bruises. The oil is applied to suppurating wounds, and some Fijan mothers rub the fruit oil onto their babies to prevent nappy/diaper rash. The oil is also occasionally used in place of a chap stick for chapped, parched lips. In most of the South Sea islands, Tamanu oil is used as an analgesic medicine (natives use it in frictions for sciatica and rheumatism) and to cure ulcers and bad wounds.
Tamanu oil can be applied on skin as well as mucous membrane lesions. It heals small wounds such as cracks and chaps, but also is efficient on more serious cutaneous problems: atonic wounds, physical and chemical burns, radiodermatitis, anal fissures or post-surgical wounds. Tamanu oil activity was studied in numerous clinical cases. Those healing, anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properties make Tamanu oil an excellent raw material for cosmetics, in regenerating and protective formulations.
In southern India the oil of the seeds of the plant is used specifically for treating skin disease. It is also applied topically in cases of rheumatism.
The Modern EvaluationThis study evaluated the ability of one test product to improve the appearance of scars. Six subjects with visually-obvious, aged scars (1 year old or more) were utilized for the study. The subjects were restricted from using any moisturizing products on the scarred area for a seven-day pre-test period and throughout the nine-week test period. 0.5 ml aliquots of the product were applied to the scarred area twice a day for nine consecutive weeks. Product applications were performed by the subjects and recorded on a product application tracking from provided to them.
The subjects were evaluated prior to product application (baseline) and each week for nine weeks at the testing facility. Visual ratings of scar appearance (color, roughness, and degree of difference from surrounding normal skin) and scar size measurements (length and width) were performed. Quantitative measurements of skin color for melanin (darkness) and hemoglobin (redness) were made on he scarred and adjacent normal skin areas using a Mexameter MX 18. Quantitative measurements of skin hydration were also performed on the same sites. Digital photographs of the scar were taken prior to product application (baseline) and again at the end of week nine. The subjects completed a self-evaluation questionnaire regarding their scar’s appearance prior to product application (baseline) and again at the end of week nine. The subjects also completed a product questionnaire that assessed their likes and dislikes of the product.
A significant improvement in the appearance of scars after six weeks of Tamanu Oil use was observed visually (Fig. 1). This improvement continued through to Week 9 of the study. The overall size of the scars consistently decreased throughout the study (Fig 2). The length of scars was reduced by an average of 0.28 cm, and the width by an average of 0.12 cm.
Usage
Mornings: Use under make-up by taking one drop each on three fingers and gently applying with circular motions over the areas to be made-up.
Evenings: (At least 30 minutes before retiring): Clean hands and skin thoroughly, then dry. Place two drops of Skin Food in the palms of your hands. Next take a drop on your first three fingers and work with gentle circular motions into your skin around the eyes and nose. Repeat around the hairline and cheeks, etc. Use gentle, upward strokes on the neck.
Additional Usage – Skin Food with Tamanu Oil:
For problem areas (scars, dry patches, sores, blemishes, stretch marks, etc):
Liberal applications (two or more drops) directly on the area several times daily brings the best results.
Daily rubbing a couple drops of Skin Food with Tamanu Oil into dry, ashy elbows will alleviate the condition in short time. This product also works well on scaly, dry skin on the heels of the feet.
Introduction in Newsletter
• We are getting really close on the product for scarring. A good friend has been working with us to re-introduce a skin care product that he developed and very successfully marketed 25 years ago. The original product proved to be effective for many skin conditions, including scar reduction. And then, as we searched for the ingredients for the formulation, we discovered the “secret” essential oil from the South Pacific that has a proven ability to reduce external scarring. We are now evaluating the optimum ratios to create a near-perfect skin care product for you. Please be patient with us . . . we are close. A very talented Member in New York has contributed his advertising genius to offer a product name for us. Get this for a product name and slogan. FACE FOOD -- Fantastic for Face, Fanny and Footsies. BTW, I know that fanny has a different meaning in Australia, but bottom doesn’t start with “F”. (Grins)
• . . . Tamanu Oil . . . A small clinical study on subjects with external scars at least one year old, showed that 100% had NOTICEABLE reduction in the length and width of scars within 6 weeks. We have samples of this essential oil on the way to us right now, and we will pretty quickly be looking for Members to help us test . . . know any volunteers? I am anxious to see how stretch marks will respond.
David’s Newsletter Notes
We have been observing an interesting pattern with the sale of the Skin Food products. Members will buy a bottle and we don't hear any testimonials or feedback, but then they come back and order 6 or 8 bottles. That is exactly the pattern that Ken Albin observed 25 years ago, when he first developed what he called back then, "Mishmish." Just when sales started growing really well, Ken was nominated vice-president of a large electronics firm, and the Mishmish formula slipped into obscurity until Global Light came along and re-introduced it as Skin Food. As I said, this is a good opportunity to participate in letting the secret out. When you whisper the secret, be sure and say that it has a proven record of causing scars to fade and shrink . . . especially the one with Tamanu.
Testimonials
Milia Eliminated with Skin Food w/Tamanu . . . As I've gotten older and the cellular renewal has slowed in my facial tissues, I have a tendency to accumulate milia (whiteheads) on my face. I use an exfoliation mask that refines the surface, but it doesn't keep the milia away. I have found that by using Skin Food w/Tamanu Oil once a day (under my regular day protection cream or sometimes at night instead) the milia disappear. This product seems quite effective in this way. V.A., TX